X

Mobile Augusta

Wed. Nov. 26 1:20 pm
Friday, Dec. 21, 2012

Friday's prep basketball boxes

Staff

Girls

CROSS CREEK 42, HOWARD 39

HOWARD (39)–Taylor Tharpe 6, Vaquesha Hall 22, Erica Moore 4, Jamilla Mayfield 5, Chasma Hart 2. Totals 17 4-10 39.

CROSS CREEK (42)–Ashleigh Outler 14, Breanna Bryant 13, Alexis Anderson 2, Naomi Wilds 5, Jasmine Kilgore 8. Totals 17 6-13 42.

Howard 14 8 7 10 – 39

Cross Creek 7 7 16 12 – 42

3-point goals: Howard 1 (Moore), Cross Creek 2 (Bryant 2).

Records: Howard 6-2, Cross Creek 9-0. Next: Cross Creek vs. Northeast Macon, today, 4:30 p.m., Great Southern Shootout at Macon.

NORTH AUGUSTA 52, GREENBRIER 41

NORTH AUGUSTA (52)–Brianna Dicks 8, Desmonet Wilson 2, Jasmine Coach 8, Cydney Matthews 2, Ja’Lyn Sanders 18, Mallory Stone 14. Totals 23 4-7 52.

GREENBRIER (41)–DuPree 1, Myers 9, Pinkard 5, Taylor 7, McMahan 12, Colton 5, Owens 2. Totals 15 8-15 41.

North Augusta    8    14    13    17    –    52

Greenbrier    12    5    5    19    –    41

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Sanders 2), Greenbrier 3 (Colton, Pinkard, McMahan).

Record: North Augusta 6-1. Next: Greenbrier at North Augusta, Jan. 5, 6 p.m.

THOMSON 67,
LINCOLN COUNTY 21

LINCOLN COUNTY (21)–Hannah Shelton 3, Dasha Bussey 3, Ciara Norman 6, Tapeka Arnett 1, Shabrekia Smith 3, Quavaya Miller 4, Alia Hawes 1. Totals 6 6-17 21.

THOMSON (67)–Shanequa Myricks 6, Lakeevria Cooper 5, Deshia Dunn 2, Jadah Lawson 16, Alisha Johnson 18, Rakylah Walker 9, Chia Mance 9, Olisia Moss 4. Totals 31 2-6 67.

Lincoln Co. 3 8 2 8 – 21

Thomson 14 29 20 4 – 67

3-point goals: Lincoln County 2 (Shelton, Bussey), Thomson 3 (Cooper, Lawson 2).

Record: Thomson 3-5. Next: Greene County at Thomson, today, 6 p.m.

 

Holiday Round Ball Classic

at Laney

AIKEN 45, JOSEY 32

AIKEN (45) – Erin Gilmore 18, Alexis Odom 11, Maggie Odom 6, Sophie Nance 5, Autrianna Ingrim 2, Monique Tyler 2, Kelsee Sapp 1. Totals: 19 5-14 45.

JOSEY (32) – LaPorscha Wells 13, Debbie Simmons 8, Kechelle Hacker 5, Alexis Love 4, Janiah Williams 2. Totals: 14 4-13 32.

Aiken 13 15 15 2 – 45

Josey 6 6 6 14 – 32

3-point goals–Aiken 2 (Odom 2).

Next: Aiken at Laney, 6:30 p.m. today in the Holiday Round Ball Classic girls championship; Josey vs. Glenn Hills, 3:30 p.m. today in the Holiday Round Ball Classic at Laney.

JEFFERSON COUNTY 46, AQUINAS 45

JEFFERSON COUNTY (46) – Tichina Ford 19, Shana Robinson 11, Alannah Long 10, Angelica Walden 3, Ashley McIntosh 2, Destinee Hatcher 1. Totals: 14 18-35.

AQUINAS (45) – Daylan Young 22, Ashlyn Shields 8, Rita Smith 4, Baleigh Williamson 4, Caroline McInery 3, Brigit Douglas 2, Laura Dresser 2. Totals: 14 14-19 45.

Jefferson Co. 8 13 13 12 – 46

Aquinas 13 6 12 14 – 45

3-point goals: Aquinas 3 (Young 2, Shields).

Next: Jefferson County vs. Butler at Laney, 12:30 p.m. today. Aquinas vs. Richmond Academy at Laney, 11 a.m. today.

BUTLER 52,
RICHMOND ACADEMY 44 (OT)

RICHMOND ACADEMY (44) – Aleisha Merriweather 15, Makayla Tanksley 13, Alexis Grant 7, Christian Daniels 6, Asia Blount 2, Bre’A Langley 1. Totals: 9 26-39 44.

BUTLER (52) – Oshja Taylor 12, D’Ariel Walker 10, Mercedes Gibson 9, Antoya Reed 9, Tabitha Dalley 7, J’zlynn Davis 3, Quanna Jones 1, Quiesha Tolbert 1. Totals: 18 10-25 52.

ARC 11 12 11 5 5 – 44

Butler 5 9 9 16 13 – 52

3-point goals: Butler 6 (Reed 3, Davis, Gibson, Walker).

Next: Butler vs. Jefferson County at Laney, 12:30 p.m. today. Richmond Academy vs. Aquinas at Laney, 11 a.m. today.

LANEY 63, GLENN HILLS 29

GLENN HILLS (29) – Tanisha Brown 8, Margi Moli 4, Shanisia Sealey 4, Khayla Whitfield 4, Kiara White 3, Shaiana Hannah 2, Akiela Murray 2, Airelle Richards 2. Totals: 12 4-10 29.

LANEY (63) – Khadijiah Cave 22, Wynetta Wright 12, Destiny Brewton 7, Yasmine Coleman 5, Albreanna Collier 4, Gemiya Bowman 3, Aliyah Collier 3, Jasmine Youngblood 3, Johna Whitehead 2, Jasmine Holman 2. Totals: 27 6-10 63.

Glenn Hills 4 10 5 10 – 29

Laney 24 15 15 9 – 63

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (White); Laney 3 (Coleman, Collier, Youngblood).

Next: Glenn Hills plays for third place at Laney, 3:30 p.m. today. Laney in championship game at home, 6:30 p.m. today.

 

Jones County
Christmas Tournament

at Gray, Ga.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 73, SALEM 69 (2OT)

SALEM (69)–N. Brown 5, S. Tarver 18, A. Mitchell 28, T. King 10, K. Rogers 2, J. Tindi 6.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (73)–Nia Johnson 18, Tierra Murray 13, Shon Kitchens 29, Jasmine Knight 2, Daknequa White 6, April Jordan 2, Cornelia Farmer 3.

Salem 10 13 16 18 4 8 – 69

Wash. Co. 22 10 6 19 4 12 – 73

3-point goals: Salem 1 (Tarver), Washington County 6 (Johnson, Kitchens 4, White).

Record: Washington County 7-1. Next: Washington County vs. TBD, today, 7 p.m.

 

Upstate Holiday Classic
at Erskine College

Due West, S.C.

WESTSIDE 58, WALHALLA 46

WESTSIDE (58)–Christina Thomas 12, Kyneshia Safford 2, Tyesha Ravenell 14, Azia Gibson 11, Jahmia Bradley 13, Marion Ware 6. Totals 18 13-29 58.

WALHALLA (46)–B. Richardson 13, H. Tanksley 13, M. Saxson 7, R. Garcia 2, C. Brewer 8, M. Winsler 3. Totals 16 11-14 46.

Westside 13 12 12 21 – 58

Walhalla 8 15 11 12 – 46

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Bradley), Walhalla 1 (Richardson).

Record: Westside 8-1. Next: Westside vs. TBD, today, 7 p.m., championship game at Erskine.

 

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 34, PELION 30

PELION (30)–Jessica Williams 16, Destiny Walker 4, Alex Goodwin 6, Uniqua Jackson 4. Totals 14 2-2 30.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (34)–Ebony Hines 8, Tiffany Gomillion 2, Crystal Preston 10, Shanquita Brown 7, Ty’Miyah Tyler 3, Raven Valentine 4. Totals 14 6-7 34.

Pelion 8 4 14 4 – 30

RS-M 7 8 10 9 – 34

Record: Ridge Spring-Monetta 4-5. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt, Wednesday, noon.

Edmund Burke Classic

at Waynesboro, Ga.

AUGUSTA PREP 57, DAVID EMANUEL 42

DAVID EMANUEL (42)–Brannen 6, Derden 2, Lamm 4, Burnett 14, Parham 1, Brett 5, Rigdon 10. Totals 14 13-21 42.

AUGUSTA PREP (57)–Ruthie Owens 5, Madelyn Batcher 6, Katie Murphy 15, Jodie Holodak 4, Mary Catherine Cundy 3, Joanna Murphy 12, Leila Woodhurst 12. Totals 21 5-10 57.

DEA 10 17 4 11 – 42

Augusta Prep 16 14 18 9 – 57

3-point goals: David Emanuel 1 (Brett), Augusta Prep 8 (Batcher 2, K. Murphy 3, Cundy, J. Murphy 2).

Record: Augusta Prep 10-0. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Robert Toombs at Edmund Burke, today, 3 p.m.

 

Boys

Holiday Round Ball Classic

at Laney

LANEY 61,

NORTH MECKLENBURG 53

NORTH MECKLENBURG (53)–Tahjal Watt 16, Davion Menty 6, Kahlil Robinson 7, Karl Roberts 2, Justin Elliott 8, Maleek Thomas 4, Andre White 10. Totals 22 7-14 53.

LANEY (61)–Jervon Walker 5, Mike Lewis 1, Curtis Hightower 7, Jephaniah Jasper 2, Christian Keeling 6, Rico Merriweather 2, Jashawn Brooks 25, Jaylen Taylor 13. Totals 18 22-34 61.

N. Mecklenburg 5 22 6 20 – 53

Laney 13 11 19 18 – 61

3-point goals: North Mecklenburg 2 (Elliott 2), Laney 3 (Brooks 3).

Record: Laney 7-3. Next: Meadowcreek at Laney, 8 p.m. today.

 

CROSS CREEK 59, MEADOWCREEK 56

CROSS CREEK (59)–Corvis Turner 3, Vince Norris 14, Mikell Berry 2, Duke Scott 11, Dallas Rogers 4, Shaquille Scales 2, Maurice Berry 11, Marcus Lofland 5, Treaire Moore 7. Totals 23 10-23 59.

MEADOWCREEK (56)–Don Smith 4, Austin Robinson 7, Joshua Moore 14, Fzetris Reed 2, Jonathan Jones 10, Terrence Snelling 14, Jaylon Grace 3, Paschal Agui 2. Totals 18 15-21 56.

Cross Creek 7 16 16 20 – 59

Meadowcreek 16 10 13 17 – 56

3-point goals: Cross Creek 3 (Scott 2, Moore), Meadowcreek 5 (Snelling 2, Jones, Robinson, Smith).

Next: Cross Creek vs. Lee, today, 2 p.m. Meadowcreek vs. Laney, today, 8 p.m.

 

LEE 89,  JEFFERSON COUNTY 40

JEFFERSON COUNTY (40)–Montel Mitchell 5, Xavier Hawthorne 2, Cokenya West 2, Shontrez Wicker 4, Marcus Hill 2, LaDerrick Hammond 23, Jerome Vaughner 2. Totals 15 5-11 40.

LEE (89)–Kwan Fore 9, Taylor Moore 16, Ashton Ray 2, Jay Thomas 21, Robert Langham 4, Tony Reynolds 10, Gerron Scissum 13, DeAndre Rainey 6, Jeremy Hinds 6. Totals 35 15-24 89.

Jefferson Co. 13 12 13 2 – 40

Lee 20 28 26 15 – 89

3-point goals: Jefferson County 5 (Hammond 5), Lee 4 (Reynolds 2, Thomas, Moore).

Next: Jefferson County vs. North Mecklenburg, today, 5 p.m. Lee vs. Cross Creek, today, 2 p.m.

 

Newberry Christmas Tournament

at Newberry S.C.

NEWBERRY 83, AIKEN 80

AIKEN (80)–Megal Hill 6, Shawn Moore 35, Ryan McKie 8, Deon Hicks 7, Dramel Coleman 22, Stacy Toole 2. Totals 32 11-15 80.

NEWBERRY (83)–Bennett Wilson 1, Notorious Booker 3, Trey Gary 2, Kaheem Praylow 30, Ty Williams 2, Tavarez Bureton 2, Jeremy Summers 2, Jalen Alexander 15, Jalen Lindsey 4, Dominic Gilmore 2, Trey Miller 14. Totals 33 11-17 83.

Aiken 24 16 22 18 – 80

Newberry 19 18 28 18 – 83

3-point goals: Aiken 5 (Moore 4, Hicks), Newberry 6 (Alexander 4, Miller 2).

Record: Aiken 8-2, Newberry 11-0. Next: Aiken vs. Fort Mill, Thursday, 5 p.m., Moody Holiday Tournament, Northwestern High.

 

Upstate Holiday Classic
at Erskine College

Due West, S.C.

WESTSIDE 61,
GREENVILLE TECH 41

WESTSIDE (61)–Frank Booker 25, Quinton Phillips 14, Jamari Griffin 7, Mykel Brown 4, P.J. Freeman 3, Zack Johnson 2, Craig Green 2, Maurice Bromell 1. Totals 23 9-16 61.

GREENVILLE TECH (41)–M. Harrison 17, S. Jackson 13, J. Daniels 5, J. Poole 2, H. Hill 2, T. Bell 2. Totals 12 14-19 41.

Westside 18 19 18 6 – 61

Greenville Tech 8 8 13 12 – 41

3-point goals: Westside 6 (Booker 5, McClain), Greenville Tech 3 (Jackson 2, Daniels).

Record: Westside 7-1. Next: Westside vs. TBD, today, 8:30 p.m., championship game at Erskine.

 

STROM THURMOND 57, SILVER BLUFF 55

Aiken County Challenge

at Midland Valley

 SILVER BLUFF (55) – Devyn Tyler 4, Jalen Jackson 9, Jaylen Lawrence 11, Brian Hickson 4, Gyasi Yeldell 4, Nick Cummings 4, Jalen Douse 4, Donte Wright 15. Totals 21 6-8 55.

STROM THURMOND (67) – H. Brooks 6, S. Kenyon 10, J. Hamilton 16, T. Brooks 10, R. Williams 8, J. Robinson 5, A. Johnson 6, D. Jones 6. Totals 25 13-16 67.

Silver Bluff 12 10 12 21 – 55

Strom Thurmond 12 16 16 23 – 67

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 7 (Jackson 3, Lawrence 1, Wright 3), Strom Thurmond 4 (Kenyon 1, Hamilton 1, T. Brooks 1, Robinson 1).

Record: Silver Bluff 5-5, Strom Thurmond 6-4. Next: Strom Thurmond vs. Wagener-Salley, 3 p.m., today in Aiken County Challenge.

NORTH AUGUSTA 65, GREENBRIER 39

NORTH AUGUSTA (65) – Christian Davis 4, Steven Copeland 4, Keyon West 2, Jaquez Smith 3, Robert Morgan 3, Malik Dunbar 7, T.J. Sheppard 17, Kenny Finley 7, Chandler Harrison 8, Tavarez Hall 6, Victor Johnson 4. Totals 25 10-20 65.

GREENBRIER (39) – Steven Maier 12, Darius McAdoo 5, Chris Brown2, Connor Sigrist 2, Rod Demmons 5, Justin Hartfield 4, Kayshawn Marshall 8, Josh Smith 1. Totals 12 10-17 39.

North Augusta 15 15 11 24 – 65

Greenbrier 9 11 9 10 – 39

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Dunbar 1, Sheppard 2, Harrison 2), Greenbrier 5 (Maier 4, Demmons 1).

Record: Greenbrier 1-8. Next: Greenbrier vs. Crawford, 2:30 p.m., Dec. 27 in Battle at the Border, at Landrum (S.C.) High.

Edmund Burke Classic

at Waynesboro, Ga.

AUGUSTA PREP 64, DAVID EMANUEL 53

DAVID EMANUEL (53)–Daniel Overstreet 13, Blake Patterson 10, Seth Durden 10, Jacob Westbrook 2, Brett McNure 1, Trey Corbet 10, Nathan Greene 7. Totals 22 4-7 53.

AUGUSTA PREP (64)–Danny Rosenblum 21, Josh Rosenblum 2, Ben Guthrie 6, Bill Davison 1, Caleb Lifsey 11, Christian Guthrie 2, Michael Downing 18, Rafay Chaudhary 3. Totals 22 14-25 64.

DEA 13 17 11 12 – 53

Augusta Prep 21 9 19 15 – 64

3-point goals: David Emanuel 5 (Overstreet 3, Patterson, Greene), Augusta Prep 6 (D. Rosenblum 5, Downing).

Record: Augusta Prep 5-4. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Robert Toombs, today, 4:30 p.m.

Bearcat Classic

at Lander

Greenwood, S.C.

Consolation Bracket

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 73, CALHOUN FALLS 64

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (73)–Nick Fortenberry 15, Jacob Greenway 9, Austin Roper 12, Madison Williams 6, Zach London 2, Mason Spratling 7, Ashton Roper 14, Joel Grant 4, Tyquan Burns 4. Totals 27 11-17 73.

CALHOUN FALLS (64)QTremon Bryant 27, Darius Bryant 13, C.J. Truman 7, Justin Johnson 6, A.J. Bowman 6, Mike Connelly 4, Lewis Truman 1. Totals 22 18-21 64.

Augusta Christian 27 8 10 28 – 73

Calhoun Falls 8 18 26 12 – 64

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 8 (Fortenberry 3, Austin Roper 2, Ashton Roper 2, Greenway 1), Calhoun Falls 2 (D. Bryant).

Records: Augusta Christian 10-1. Next: Augusta Christian at Curtis Baptist, 4 p.m., Jan. 5.

GREENWOOD 59, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 46

Thursday's Game

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (46)– Ashton Grant 2, Nick Fortenberry 16, Austin Roper 12, Madison Williams 2, Mason Spratling 2, Ashton Roper 8, Calvin Taylor 2, Tyquan Burns 2. Totals 15 12-22 46.

GREENWOOD (59)–T. White 14, C. Jarryd 27, A.J. Brooks 2, O. Morgan 6, M. Adams 6, D. Wright 4. Totals 23 3-6 59.

Augusta Christian 12 13 15 6 – 46

Greenwood 20 11 16 12 – 59

3-point goals: Aug. Christian 4 (Fortenberry 3, Ashton Roper 1).

HARLEM 85, GROVETOWN 81 (3OT)

GROVETOWN (81)–Brandon Scott 19, Soloman Gouse 15, Lane Hodge 10, Logan Morris 11, Tay Willis 4, Ray Abraham 4, Kimari Meekins 1, Demetrius Middleton 1, Juwan Rouse 6. Totals 29 16-25 81.

HARLEM (85)–Reggie Reid 34, Torien Beard 9, Dylan Farmer 28, Steven St. Clair 2, Austin Hubert 6, Cameron Brown 4, Jamon Crawford 2. Totals 24 32-46 85.

Grovetown    11    14    13    11    10    8    14    –    81

Harlem     6     8    16    19    10    8    18    –    85

3-point goals: Grovetown 6 (Scott, Gouse, Hodge 2, Morris 2), Harlem 5 (Beard, Farmer 4).

Record: Harlem 9-3. Next: Harlem vs. Lincoln County, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., Monterey/Wing Stop Tournament, Evans.

WARREN COUNTY 66, TWIGGS COUNTY 33

TWIGGS COUNTY (33) – Jalen Wimberly 4, T.J. Lowe-Foston 1, Mack Tharpe 3, Keenan Baker 5, Eric Wilmore 12, Robert Cornelius 2, Markevion Hooks 6. Totals: 12 7-12 33.

WARREN COUNTY (66) – Bentrayvious Ramsey 11, Dontavious Allen 7, Jontavious Tanksley 11, Rodney Boykins 7, Anfernee Ferrell 6, Jeremy Norris 24. Totals: 26 7-9 66.

Twiggs Co. 5 9 6 13 – 33

Warren Co. 14 14 15 23 – 66

3-point goals: Twiggs County 2 (Tharpe, Wilmore); Warren County 7 (Ramsey, Tanksley 3, Boykins, Norris 2).

Records: Warren County 2-6. Next: Warren County vs. Putnam County in the Greene County Christmas Tournament Dec. 28.

 

 

 

Index